WB Police SI Exam Guide 2026

WB Police SI 2026 notification updates and complete exam guide. Check exam dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, syllabus, and application details.

📊 Exam Information 1
WBP SI Recruitment 2026: Overview-
Recruitment BodyWest Bengal Police Recruitment Board-
PostSub Inspector/Lady Sub Inspector-
Application ModeOffline as well as Online-
VacancyTo be announced-
Application Start DateTo be announced-
Application End DateTo be announced-
StateWest Bengal Government Jobs-
QualificationGraduates Government Jobs-
📊 Application Fee
CategoryWB SI VacancyTotal Vacancies
Unarmed BranchArmed Branch
MaleFemaleMale
Unreserved (UR)744590209
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)16102046
Scheduled Caste362244102
Scheduled Tribe1061228
OBC - A16102046
OBC - B1271433
TOTAL164100200464
📊 Important Dates & Schedule
Category
Application Fee
Unreserved Category Candidates
Rs. 270 (Rs. 250 Application Fee + Rs. 20 Processing Fee)
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribe (West Bengal only)
Rs. 20 (Processing Fee only)
📊 Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme
SectionNo. of QuestionsMarksDurationLanguage
General Studies5010090 MinutesEnglish and Bengali
Logical & Analytical reasoning2550
Arithmetic2550
Total10020090 MinutesEnglish and Bengali
📊 Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme
PaperNameMarksDuration
Paper IGeneral Studies, Logical & Analytical Reasoning, Arithmetic1002 Hours
Paper-IIEnglish501 Hour
Paper IIIBengali/Hindi/Urdu/Nepali501 Hour
📚Current Affairs
🔥 Exam Preparation Special

Master Current Affairs for WB Police SI 2026

Boost your score with monthly Current Affairs eBooks featuring exam-oriented bilingual notes, top news highlights, and practice MCQs.

⚡ 100% Exam Focused🌐 Bilingual (Hindi & English)📥 Instant PDF Access
Current Affairs Class
▶
🔴 TODAY'S DAILY VIDEO CLASS

Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026

Watch today's complete Current Affairs video analysis with expert explanation and exam strategy.

📅 24 Oct 2026
📌 Our Topics Covered
  • WB Police SI Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit 2026
  • WB Police SI Exam Pattern & Selection Process
  • WB Police SI Educational Qualification & Attempts
  • WB Police SI Salary Structure & Pay Scale
  • WB Police SI Syllabus & Preparation Guide
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Q1.What is the minimum age limit for WBP SI?
Candidates must be a minimum of 20 years of age to be eligible to apply for the WB Police SI recruitment.
Q2.What is the maximum age limit to apply for the West Bengal Police SI Recruitment?
The maximum age limit to apply for the recruitment is 30 years.
Q3.What is the qualification required to apply for the WB Police SI Recruitment?
Candidates willing to apply must have cleared Graduation from a recognised university.
Q4.What is the selection process for the WBP SI vacancies?
The selection process includes a Preliminary Examination, Physical Measurement Test (PMT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Final Combined Competitive Examination, and Personality Test\
Q5.How can I apply for the WB Police SI Recruitment?
Candidates can apply for the recruitment by visiting the official website and following the step-wise process given above in the article
Q6.What is the WB Police SI Salary?
The salary or pay scale of the Sub-Inspector (Unarmed Branch) and Sub-Inspector (Armed Branch) in West Bengal Police is Rs 7,100 - Rs 37,600 + Grade Pay of Rs 3,900 + other admissible allowances.
▶ Today's Video Class
LIVE
Today Current Affairs Video
▶
Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026
📅 24 Oct 2026YouTube
📚 Monthly eBooks
🔥 Exam Special

WB Police SI Current Affairs Notes

Bilingual Monthly Current Affairs eBooks with top news & practice MCQs.

📖Starting at ₹9 only
🛒 Buy Monthly eBooks →
📰Latest Articles & Blogs

Read top current affairs articles & exam prep blogs.

📰 Explore Current Affairs Blog →
🎯 Exam Stages
  • Preliminary Written Test
  • Final Written Exam
📑 All Sections