IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Guide 2026

IBPS RRB Clerk 2026 notification updates and complete exam guide. Check exam dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, syllabus, and application details.

📊 Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme
CategoryExpected Cut Off 2025-26 Marks (Out of 80)
General (UR)72 – 78
OBC68 – 73
EWS65 – 70
SC60 – 65
ST55 – 60
📊 Exam Centre
State / UTGeneralOBCEWSSC / ST
Andhra Pradesh69.25———
Arunachal Pradesh62.75———
Assam71.25———
Bihar71.2571.25——
Chhattisgarh63.7563.75——
Gujarat68.25———
Haryana73.5———
Himachal Pradesh75.75———
Jammu & Kashmir71.75———
Jharkhand73.25———
Karnataka58.25———
Kerala70.75———
Madhya Pradesh69.5—69.25—
Maharashtra73.5———
Manipur67———
Meghalaya————
Mizoram48.5———
Nagaland60.5———
Odisha71.75———
Puducherry————
Punjab77.5———
Rajasthan64.25———
Tamil Nadu62.25———
Telangana61.75———
Tripura70.5———
Uttar Pradesh71.75———
Uttarakhand72.25———
West Bengal7775——
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTGeneralOBCEWSSC/ST
Andhra Pradesh----
Arunachal Pradesh-50.75--
Assam69.5069.50--
Bihar66.7566.75--
Chhattisgarh61.7561.75-SC, ST- 61.75
Gujarat6767--
Haryana75.25---
Himachal Pradesh74---
Jammu & Kashmir69---
Karnataka-68.75--
Madhya Pradesh70-70SC- 68.25
Maharashtra-72.5--
Odisha74---
Punjab73--SC- 66.50
Rajasthan70.5070.50-ST- 61
Tamil Nadu61---
Telangana-55--
Tripura68.5--ST- 54.55
Uttar Pradesh69.7569.75-SC- 66.25
Uttarakhand74.25---
West Bengal77.575.25--
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSURHIOCVIIDESMDESM
Andhra Pradesh56.6652.0357.2856.6964.6948.3553.22NANA46.0342.41
Arunachal Pradesh43.6646.9450.0943.8551.49NANANANANANA
Assam57.634953.8853.0761.94NA47.8235.07NA43.4136.63
Bihar52.7542.1660.658.6767.0343.9147.147.5NA52.9737.85
Chhattisgarh55.1958.1952.7752.7562.574036.7546.0746.9441.78NA
Gujarat54.8252.4757.0556.2360.33NA47.35NANA49.97NA
Haryana54.41NA59.6358.6362.9742.3550.195730.9454.5740.69
Himachal Pradesh56.5451.3356.7857.2564.59NA45.1345.69NA50.44NA
Jammu & Kashmir5453.555.555.6555.65NA43.1NANA46.8839.25
Karnataka53.6651.5756.8555.6361.35NA53.554.63NA40.94NA
Maharashtra57.6650.659.658.4564.6952.3551.547.7851.0736.72NA
Punjab59.57NA59.6360.9764.94NANANANA48.9739.18
Rajasthan58.1945.158.257.5265.555.1646.4450.32NANANA
Tamil Nadu56.9448.6360.1358.2566.48NA51.1651.94NA51.2844.07
West Bengal58.2557.0362.3864.669.1353.150.1648.38NA46.9131.35
📊 Exam Centre
StateSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSUR
Andhra Pradesh49.9145.5355.5053.9456.72
Arunachal PradeshNA42.88NANA49.88
Assam44.384549.6350.4756
Bihar41.7231.3255.6356.3857.60
Chhattisgarh47.4743.50NA52.5056.35
Gujarat50.88NANA53.6058.85
Haryana50.10NA56.5357.6961.03
Himachal Pradesh49.7551.3852.7858.6361.78
Jammu & Kashmir5141.8553.9449.7257.63
Jharkhand45.7848.5057.1054.6359.94
Karnataka46.6944.6952.5351.6655.60
Kerala43.1934.6355.1944.5059.25
Madhya Pradesh48.3843.9458.3557.8859.07
Maharashtra56.2244.5358.4756.9160.07
ManipurNA40.7260.85NA61.69
MeghalayaNA4248.03NA50
MizoramNANA35.2234.1341.88
NagalandNA51.69NANA54.07
Odisha4539.9459.6954.7262.88
Puducherry44.35NA58.4448.1958.47
Punjab49.69NA53.7557.8861.03
Rajasthan50.1349.1959.6058.7562.66
Tamil Nadu50.8850.4759.6948.4160.41
Telangana45.3845.5752.5047.2253.60
Tripura51.2841.25NA51.4158.63
Uttar Pradesh47.5045.5354.5357.2860.32
Uttarakhand47.604752.3856.6060.85
West Bengal49.3842.4150.9453.1058.47
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTGeneralOBCEWSSTSC
Andhra Pradesh5454–––
Arunachal Pradesh–––––
Assam65.75–––61.25
Bihar68.2568.2568.25––
Chhattisgarh67.2567.25–––
Gujarat70.25––––
Haryana75.25––––
Himachal Pradesh73.7571–––
Jammu & Kashmir––––60
Jharkhand–––––
Karnataka68.5––––
Kerala–––––
Madhya Pradesh72.5072.50––69.25
Maharashtra71.25––––
Manipur–––––
Odisha––––67
Punjab–––––
Rajasthan75.25––––
Tamil Nadu63.2563.2563.2563.25
Telangana61––––
Tripura69.50––––
Uttar Pradesh74.2574.25–––
Uttarakhand–––––
West Bengal73.75–––71
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTURSCSTOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh65.0355.5753.0062.9462.67
Arunachal Pradesh59.03NA35.03NANA
Assam62.2852.0751.9156.4457.88
Bihar66.5350.5743.9762.6664.57
Chhattisgarh64.7552.0041.75NA61.13
Gujarat65.7856.6352.2561.8561.97
Haryana69.4756.50NA61.7567.16
Himachal Pradesh69.1957.0056.6960.7264.47
Jammu & Kashmir60.6050.4147.9157.7255.41
Jharkhand66.4151.9753.8562.7860.88
Karnataka63.0053.8247.2560.5058.63
Kerala68.2852.1640.9465.6357.25
Madhya Pradesh65.5354.5048.1664.5062.88
Maharashtra67.1062.8547.9764.1963.41
Manipur61.1357.1053.94NANA
Meghalaya59.03NA49.16NANA
Mizoram54.19NA53.6956.47NA
Nagaland58.85NA53.94NANA
Odisha63.9150.9441.0763.3559.88
Puducherry58.9452.82NA60.03NA
Punjab69.3854.22NA60.1065.22
Rajasthan68.5755.6951.8566.6965.35
Tamil Nadu66.2255.5354.1364.8555.91
Telangana63.2556.1954.2562.7259.60
Tripura62.2851.8245.60NA56.03
Uttar Pradesh69.6357.9443.2263.4766.41
Uttarakhand69.6955.5353.5060.6364.47
West Bengal66.5757.4148.2258.9160.22
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTGeneralSC/ST/OBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh71ST- 67.75–
Arunachal Pradesh–––
Assam64.25OBC- 61.75 ST- 61.75 SC- 61.25–
Bihar70OBC- 70 SC- 6370
Chhattisgarh–OBC- 67.25 ST- 56–
Gujarat72.75SC- 71.50 ST- 6872.75
Haryana75.50SC- 70.5075.5
Himachal Pradesh72.25––
Jammu & Kashmir64.50––
Jharkhand72.25OBC- 72.25 ST- 66.75–
Karnataka67.25OBC- 67.25 ST- 65–
Kerala76––
Madhya Pradesh70.25ST- 64.25 OBC- 70.2570.25
Maharashtra68.25SC- 68.25 OBC- 68.25–
Manipur62.75––
Meghalaya–––
Mizoram–––
Nagaland–––
Odisha77–77
Puducherry–––
Punjab75.25––
Rajasthan75SC- 71.50 ST- 66.75 OBC- 7575
Tamil Nadu61.25OBC- 61–
Telangana61.5OBC- 61.25 ST- 61.5061.50
Tripura67ST- 55–
Uttar Pradesh76.50OBC- 7676.50
Uttarakhand75.50OBC- 70.75–
West Bengal74.75OBC- 71.2572.25
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh53.0347.8561.8560.3562.97
Arunachal PradeshNA42.91NANA50.50
Assam51.8847.4454.7555.7860.97
Bihar43.9741.5357.8860.6962.32
Chhattisgarh48.2539.91NA53.4760.22
Gujarat57.1342.7258.5059.5363
Haryana50.85NA58.0361.9465.94
Himachal Pradesh51.4450.0354.5058.6966.32
Jammu & Kashmir49.4738.3848.355461.35
Jharkhand44.9444.1658.5060.5364.88
Karnataka51.2544.3257.2857.1660.85
Kerala52.3241.4460.7253.8264.50
Madhya Pradesh5043.3259.1361.1063.22
Maharashtra57.7841.4459.7558.6962.72
ManipurNA55.0359.60NA59.60
MeghalayaNA47.6640.91NA49.57
MizoramNA48.2240.60NA49.85
NagalandNA51.22NANANA
Odisha51.1944.4763.3260.7564.72
Puducherry51.41NA58.25NA53.19
Punjab51.16NA59.8564.7267.03
Rajasthan49.9747.6960.6960.6064.35
Tamil Nadu54.8846.9165.0354.8266.10
Telangana52.1951.2260.2857.7862.22
Tripura53.4435.25NA51.1058.50
Uttar Pradesh50.7242.1356.2560.1064.72
Uttarakhand49.7253.2255.9462.5067.60
West Bengal55.1349.575556.9164.28
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh63.1962.7269.1666.1379.69
Arunachal PradeshNA42.91NANA55.57
Assam60.5058.2260.3560.9773.57
Bihar64.1657.1670.0365.1075.85
Chhattisgarh60.0346.91NA5978.60
Gujarat60.6052.8562.6961.3874.28
Haryana77.97NA65. 5065.8280.35
Himachal Pradesh66.0759.4464.3569.4774.63
Jammu & Kashmir60.9154.7260.9465.0771.19
Jharkhand57.7850.9462.4162.5774.25
Karnataka59.8859.8562.0760.9774.35
Kerala67.5049.0367.0371.8578
Madhya Pradesh6263.1664.6065.6670.19
Maharashtra6255.5067.2564.4476.32
ManipurNA55.0363.19NA64.03
MeghalayaNA52.5040.91NA58.57
MizoramNA56.9440.60NA56.50
NagalandNA51.82NANANA
Odisha69.2860.1664.5764.3869.85
Puducherry63NA62.57NA70.91
Punjab63.91NA6766.9475.91
Rajasthan69.1668.0366.2563.7573.53
Tamil Nadu65.6349.6671.8563.8876.25
Telangana61.3560.7567.9762.2880.88
Tripura57.3556NA54.3268.53
Uttar Pradesh69.9754.4468.1664.6677.47
Uttarakhand53.9753.2263.4173.8575.72
West Bengal64.0756.6367.9164.6077.25
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTGeneralOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh69.25––
Arunachal Pradesh–––
Assam71––
Bihar7373–
Chhattisgarh–––
Gujarat76.7576.75–
Haryana75.75––
Himachal Pradesh74.25––
Jammu & Kashmir72––
Jharkhand76.25––
Karnataka70.7570.75–
Kerala77––
Madhya Pradesh73.7573.75–
Maharashtra72.7572.75–
Manipur–––
Meghalaya–––
Mizoram–––
Nagaland–––
Odisha78.5––
Puducherry–––
Punjab76.75––
Rajasthan76.7576.75–
Tamil Nadu70.570.5–
Telangana––69 (EWS)
Tripura––61.5 (ST)
Uttar Pradesh–76.576.5 (EWS)
Uttarakhand–––
West Bengal75.75––
📊 Exam Centre
State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGen
Andhra Pradesh52.4146.4760.2260.9164.16
Arunachal PradeshNA37.38NANA48.10
Assam49.3843.8847.6353.0359.60
Bihar46.1945.6657.0358.9461.60
Chhattisgarh52.88NANA55.2257.85
Gujarat40.7536.1346.3240.7556.32
Haryana48.50NA57.6360.8863.78
Himachal Pradesh48.5047.3253.6658.4163.72
Jammu & Kashmir49.3241.5750.7254.9162.97
JharkhandNANANANANA
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh48.2539.6654.8255.6360.94
Maharashtra56.0740.5356.1053.8560.50
ManipurNA47.8855.75NA56.44
MeghalayaNA38.2249.85NA56.44
MizoramNA40.44NANA42.22
NagalandNA47.47NANA56.97
Odisha45.4741.8861.7858.0763.10
Puducherry57.38NA59.97NA61.91
Punjab49.47NA58.6656.9463.10
Rajasthan43.8231.3855.8250.6060.25
Tamil Nadu52.3548.1664.7852.7566.38
Telangana51.4751.8560.6060.0362.13
Tripura47.3239.66NA51.1056.57
Uttar Pradesh42.4437.635255.7859.82
Uttarakhand51.97NA63.38NA70.19
West Bengal48.6936.0348.1053.9759.97
📊 Application Fee
Bihar
75.5
State
General Category Cut Off
Odisha
79.75
Gujarat
78.25
Haryana
78.25
Rajasthan
78.75
Telangana
71.25
Maharashtra
67
West Bengal
77.75
Chhattisgarh
70.5
Uttar Pradesh
73
Andhra Pradesh
76.25
Madhya Pradesh
66.75
Jammu & Kashmir
73.5
Himachal Pradesh
71.25
📊 Application Fee
Assam
115-123
Bihar
120-125
Kerala
127-132
Odisha
110-115
Punjab
123-133
Gujarat
102-109
Haryana
114-119
Manipur
100-105
Mizoram
95-100
Tripura
95-99
Nagaland
—
State/UT
General Category Cut Off
Jharkhand
—
Karnataka
124-129
Meghalaya
97-103
Rajasthan
114-118
Telangana
123-128
Tamil Nadu
120-125
Maharashtra
117-121
Pondicherry
125-130
Uttarakhand
115-120
West Bengal
130-135
Chhattisgarh
132-138
Uttar Pradesh
120-125
Andhra Pradesh
115-120
Madhya Pradesh
118-123
Jammu & Kashmir
105-110
Himachal Pradesh
126-130
Arunachal Pradesh
135-141
📊 Application Fee
Assam
64.75
Bihar
74.25
State
General Category Cut Off
Kerala
75
Odisha
73.25
Punjab
77.50
Gujarat
63.25
Haryana
76
Tripura
71.25
Jharkhand
8.50
Karnataka
65.25
Rajasthan
75.25
Telangana
68.50
Tamil Nadu
68
Maharashtra
69.25
Uttarakhand
76.75
West Bengal
74.75
Chhattisgarh
75.50
Uttar Pradesh
74.00
Andhra Pradesh
71.50
Madhya Pradesh
68.25
Himachal Pradesh
71
📊 Exam Centre
StateSCSTOBCGeneral
Andhra Pradesh50.0740.3256.2859.88
Arunachal Pradesh–40.28–54.66
Assam51.9454.9153.3857.94
Bihar52.4146.9761.2865.97
Chhattisgarh48.1339.8858.0360.85
Gujarat52.7540.2558.6060.85
Haryana49.35NA58.6667.19
Himachal Pradesh50.6650.7257.3263.16
Jammu & Kashmir46.0732.5354.1066.35
Jharkhand49.9739.7258.0361.69
Karnataka46.1041.5353.3555.66
Kerala50.6041.6359.2563.44
Madhya Pradesh50.7842.0058.5764.32
Maharashtra54.6939.6055.2859.32
Manipur–55.1066.5361.41
Meghalaya–38.1644.1642.60
Mizoram–36.8544.0049.03
Nagaland–47.63––
Odisha45.0736.6357.9460.03
Puducherry52.00–59.7559.82
Punjab48.7246.9155.8864.63
Rajasthan49.9745.3260.8564.82
Tamil Nadu53.5342.2860.6961.78
Telangana49.6645.0060.6961.78
Tripura42.0729.57NA55.03
Uttar Pradesh46.9739.2554.9161.25
Uttarakhand45.1647.1354.0762.57
West Bengal57.5743.6055.5364.53
📊 Application Fee
Assam
67.50
Bihar
70.25
State
General Category Cut Off
Kerala
73.50
Odisha
71.25
Punjab
74.75
Gujarat
69.75
Haryana
76.25
Tripura
48.75
Jharkhand
69.75
Karnataka
66.25
Rajasthan
73.00
Telangana
67.75
Tamil Nadu
61.75
Chattisgarh
67.75
Maharashtra
69.75
West Bengal
75.25
Uttar Pradesh
70.75
Andhra Pradesh
72.50
Madhya Pradesh
70.50
Jammu & Kashmir
70.00
Himachal Pradesh
77.50
📊 Application Fee
Assam
59.25
Bihar
57.00
State
General Category Cut Off
Kerala
58.50
Odisha
56.00
Punjab
60.75
Gujarat
57.25
Haryana
62.00
Jharkhand
62.50
Karnataka
54.25
Rajasthan
58
Telangana
57.75
Tamil Nadu
51.75
Chattisgarh
50.75
Maharashtra
56.75
Uttarakhand
60.00
West Bengal
67.00
Uttar Pradesh
56.75
Andhra Pradesh
63
Madhya Pradesh
60.50
Himachal Pradesh
59.00
📊 Exam Centre
StateGeneralOBCSC
Andhra Pradesh71.25--
Assam57.50--
Bihar62.7562.75-
Chhattisgarh69.75--
Gujarat55.50--
Haryana70.0065.25-
Himachal Pradesh62.25--
Jammu and Kashmir58.75--
Jharkhand61.75--
Karnataka54.25--
Kerala69.5069.50-
Madhya Pradesh64.0064.00-
Maharashtra66.50--
Odisha67.50--
Punjab72.50--
Rajasthan66..0066.00-
Tamil Nadu58.00--
Telangana62.00--
Tripura53.50--
Uttar Pradesh64.7563.2555.50
Uttarakhand65.75--
West Bengal70.00--
📊 Exam Information 20
आईबीपीएस क्लर्क भर्तीआईबीपीएस क्लर्क सिलेबस और परीक्षा पैटर्न
आईबीपीएस आरआरबी क्लर्क सैलरी और जॉब प्रोफाइलआईबीपीएस आरआरबी क्लर्क कटऑफ
📚Current Affairs
🔥 Exam Preparation Special

Master Current Affairs for IBPS RRB Clerk 2026

Boost your score with monthly Current Affairs eBooks featuring exam-oriented bilingual notes, top news highlights, and practice MCQs.

⚡ 100% Exam Focused🌐 Bilingual (Hindi & English)📥 Instant PDF Access
Current Affairs Class
▶
🔴 TODAY'S DAILY VIDEO CLASS

Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026

Watch today's complete Current Affairs video analysis with expert explanation and exam strategy.

📅 24 Oct 2026
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Q1.When will the IBPS RRB Office Assistant cut off 2026 be released?
The IBPS RRB Office Assistant Cut Off 2026 will be released after the Prelims and Mains exams, along with the result. For the 2025 cycle, the Prelims result was declared on 23 January 2026, and the cut off is expected soon.
Q2.Are IBPS RRB Clerk Cutoffs released for different categories?
Yes, cutoff are released for different categories and for different states.
Q3.Is the IBPS Clerk Cut-offs same as RRB Office Assistant?
No, IBPS Clerk is a different exam from IBPS RRB Clerk (Office Assistants). Therefore, the cut offs will also differ.
Q4.How is the IBPS RRB Clerk cutoff calculated?
The cutoffs are calculated based on factors such as number of vacancies, highest marks obtained by the candidate, and the level of difficulty of the exam.
Q5.What is a safe score for IBPS RRB clerk?
A safe score for the IBPS RRB Clerk Recruitment examination requires that a candidate attempt 70–75+ questions in Prelims (out of 80) and aim for 130–140+ marks in Mains.
▶ Today's Video Class
LIVE
Today Current Affairs Video
▶
Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026
📅 24 Oct 2026YouTube
📚 Monthly eBooks
🔥 Exam Special

IBPS RRB Clerk Current Affairs Notes

Bilingual Monthly Current Affairs eBooks with top news & practice MCQs.

📖Starting at ₹9 only
🛒 Buy Monthly eBooks →
📰Latest Articles & Blogs

Read top current affairs articles & exam prep blogs.

📰 Explore Current Affairs Blog →
🎯 Exam Stages
  • Prelims
  • Mains
📑 All Sections