GATE Physics Exam Guide 2026

GATE Physics 2026 notification updates and complete exam guide. Check exam dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, syllabus, and application details.

📊 Gate physics cut off
GATE SubjectQualifying MarksQualifying Score
PHGENEWS/OBCSC/ST/PwDGENEWS/OBCSC/ST/PwD
26.523.817.6353304189
📊 GATE Physics Previous Year Cut Off
YearGENOBCSC/ST/PwD
GATE Physics Cut Off 202132.829.521.8
GATE Physics Cut Off 202037.233.424.8
GATE Physics Cut Off 201925.222.716.8
GATE Physics Cut Off 20182926.119.3
GATE Physics Cut Off 20172622.519
GATE Physics Cut Off 201627.522.518.6
📊 Difference Between Qualifying and Admission Cut Off
GATE Qualifying Cut OffGATE Admission Cut Off
It has the qualifying marks achieved by candidates in GATE exams for each paper.It has the opening and closing ranks for courses offered by institutes participating in the admission procedure.
It is decided by the exam conducting IIT or IISc. For GATE 2023, it will be decided by IIT Kanpur.It is published by the individual institute taking admissions through GATE exam.
Securing the qualifying cut off marks does not guarantee a candidate’s admission to the colleges.Candidates need to fulfil many more criteria and go through a selection procedure decided by the institute.
It is decided before the GATE result declaration.It is decided after the GATE result declaration.
📚Current Affairs
🔥 Exam Preparation Special

Master Current Affairs for GATE Physics 2026

Boost your score with monthly Current Affairs eBooks featuring exam-oriented bilingual notes, top news highlights, and practice MCQs.

⚡ 100% Exam Focused🌐 Bilingual (Hindi & English)📥 Instant PDF Access
Current Affairs Class
▶
🔴 TODAY'S DAILY VIDEO CLASS

Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026

Watch today's complete Current Affairs video analysis with expert explanation and exam strategy.

📅 24 Oct 2026
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Q1.Has the GATE PH cut off 2024 been released?
No, the GATE PH cut off will be released after the conduction of the 2024 exams.
Q2.Where can I check GATE PH cut off marks?
Candidates can check the GATE PH cut off marks from the official website of GATE 2024 exam.
Q3.Can I download the cut off of GATE physics?
Yes candidates can download the cut off of GATE physics in PDF format.
Q4.How can I calculate GATE Physics cut off marks?
Candidates can refer to the answer key and can calculate their marks as per the marking scheme.
Q5.What factors affect the GATE PH cut off?
Here are the factors that affect the GATE PH cut off. Number of Seat Number of applicants Candidate’s category exam’s difficulty Previous Year’s cut off
Q6.Are the GATE Physics qualifying cut off and admission cut off different from each other?
Yes, GATE physics qualifying cut off and admission cut off are different from each other.
Q7.What is the difference between the qualifying cut off and the admission cut off?
The Qualifying cut off is the score determined by the organising institute and the admission cut off is the score determined by the institute taking admissions through the GATE exam.
▶ Today's Video Class
LIVE
Today Current Affairs Video
▶
Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026
📅 24 Oct 2026YouTube
📚 Monthly eBooks
🔥 Exam Special

GATE Physics Current Affairs Notes

Bilingual Monthly Current Affairs eBooks with top news & practice MCQs.

📖Starting at ₹9 only
🛒 Buy Monthly eBooks →
📰Latest Articles & Blogs

Read top current affairs articles & exam prep blogs.

📰 Explore Current Affairs Blog →
🎯 Exam Stages
  • Prelims
  • Mains
📑 All Sections