DSSSB Personal Assistant Exam Guide 2026

DSSSB Personal Assistant 2026 notification updates and complete exam guide. Check exam dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, syllabus, and application details.

📊 Overview
Post
Personal Assistant
Full-Form
Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board
Recruiting Body
DSSSB
Tier 2 Exam Date
1st June 2024
Tier I Exam Date
8th, 17th, 23rd, 31st March 2024
Last Date to Apply
8th February 2024
Number of Vacancies
424
Application Start Date
18th January 2024
Notification Release Date
12th January 2024
📊 Application Fee
SC
80
ST
51
UR
66
EWS
65
OBC
162
Category
Number of Vacancies
📊 Important Dates & Schedule
OBC/UR
INR 100
Category
Application Fee
Women candidates and candidates belonging to Schedule Caste, Schedule Tribe, P.W.D. & Ex-serviceman category
No Fee
📊 Exam Information 4
S.NoCategoriesUpper Age Relaxation
1.SC/ST05 years
2.OBC03 years
3.PH10 years
4.PH + SC/ST15 years
5.PH + OBC13 years
6.Departmental candidate with at least three years of continuous service in Govt. of NCT of Delhi.Up to 05 years for Group ‘B’ posts (which are in the same line or allied cadres and where a relationship could be established that the service already rendered in a particular post will be useful for the efficient discharge of the duties of the post.)
Up to 40 years of age (45 years for SC/ST, 43 years for OBC) for Group ‘C’ posts (which are in the same line or allied cadres).
📊 Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme
SectionNumber of MCQsTotal Marks
General English & Comprehension5050
General Knowledge (incl. Current Affairs)2020
General Intelligence2020
📊 Important Dates & Schedule
Subject
Sub Topic
General Awareness
Surrounding environment and its application to society. Current affairs History Geography Polity Indian Constitution Sports Arts & Culture Economics Science National and International organizations
Hindi language and comprehension
रस अलंकार समास पर्यायवाची विलोम तत्सम एवं तदभव वाक्यांशों के लिए शब्द निर्माण लोकोक्तियाँ एवं मुहावरे वर्तनी वाक्य संशोधन सन्धियां लिंग वचन कारक त्रुटि से संबंधित अनेकार्थी शब्द
Arithmetical and numerical ability
Number system Arithmetic Mensuration Data Interpretation Probability Algebra, etc
English language and comprehension
Vocabulary Grammar Sentence structure Synonyms Antonyms Phrases, etc
General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability
Verbal and nonverbal reasoning Analogy Similarities and differences Space visualization Problem-solving Decision making Visual memory Discrimination Observation Blood relations Arithmetical reasoning Verbal & figure classification Series, etc
📊 Exam Pattern & Marking Scheme
SubjectsBooksAuthors/ PublicationsDescription
General AwarenessLucent’s General KnowledgeLucent PublicationsThe books will help you to provide in-depth knowledge of relevant topics for the General awareness section.
The Mega Yearbook by Disha Experts.Disha Publications
General Intelligence and Reasoning AbilityA Modern Approach to Verbal and Non-Verbal ReasoningR.S AggarwalThe books will help to cover the basics of the Reasoning subject.
Arithmetical and Numerical AbilityMagical Book on Quicker MathsM. TyraThe books suggested for Quantitative aptitude will help you to learn the numerical formulas.
Test of English Language and ComprehensionComprehensive EnglishS.P BakshiThis book is best for the preparation of the English language and will help you to know about important questions and mock tests.
📚Current Affairs
🔥 Exam Preparation Special

Master Current Affairs for DSSSB Personal Assistant 2026

Boost your score with monthly Current Affairs eBooks featuring exam-oriented bilingual notes, top news highlights, and practice MCQs.

100% Exam Focused🌐 Bilingual (Hindi & English)📥 Instant PDF Access
Current Affairs Class
🔴 TODAY'S DAILY VIDEO CLASS

Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026

Watch today's complete Current Affairs video analysis with expert explanation and exam strategy.

📅 9 Sept 2026
📌 Our Topics Covered
  • DSSSB Personal Assistant Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit 2026
  • DSSSB Personal Assistant Exam Pattern & Selection Process
  • DSSSB Personal Assistant Educational Qualification & Attempts
  • DSSSB Personal Assistant Salary Structure & Pay Scale
  • DSSSB Personal Assistant Syllabus & Preparation Guide
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1.How many vacancies are released for the DSSSB Personal Assistant Recruitment 2024?
The total number of 424 vacancies are released for DSSSB Personal Assistant Recruitment 2024.
Q2.What is the last date to apply for the DSSSB Personal Assistant Recruitment?
The last date to apply for the upcoming DSSSB Personal Assistant post was 8th February 2024.
Q3.What are the best books to refer to for the DSSSB Personal Assistant Recruitment?
Candidates can refer to some good books like Objective General English, A Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning, etc
Q4.What is the pay scale offered to the DSSSB Personal Assistant post?
The pay scale offered to the DSSSB Personal Assistant is against Pay Level 7 for Personal Assistant and Pay level 8 for Senior Personal Assistant.
Q5.How many questions are asked in the DSSSB Personal Assistant Exam 2024?
The exam will be conducted in four different Tiers, with 90 questions in Tier 1, 3 questions for 75 marks in Tier 2. Tier 3 is Skill Test while Tier will be the Interview round.
Q6.Is there any age relaxation for the reserved categories?
Yes, age relaxation is offered to the reserved categories.
Q7.What is the age limit of the DSSSB Personal Assistant 2024?
The candidates must be between 18-27 years old in order to be eligible to apply for the recruitment process.
Q8.When will the DSSSB Personal Assistant Admit Card 2024 will be released?
The DSSSB Personal Assistant Admit Card will be released shortly before the exam has been scheduled.
Q9.What is the DSSSB Personal Assistant Exam Date 2024?
The DSSSB Personal Assistant Attendant Exam Date has not been announced yet.
Q10.What are some good books to refer to for the DSSSB Personal Assistant exam?
Candidates can refer to books like General Intelligence and Reasoning Ability, Lucent, etc for the exam.
Today's Video Class
LIVE
Today Current Affairs Video
Daily Current Affairs Video Class 2026
📅 9 Sept 2026YouTube
📚 Monthly eBooks
🔥 Exam Special

DSSSB Personal Assistant Current Affairs Notes

Bilingual Monthly Current Affairs eBooks with top news & practice MCQs.

📖Starting at ₹9 only
🛒 Buy Monthly eBooks →
📰Latest Articles & Blogs

Read top current affairs articles & exam prep blogs.

📰 Explore Current Affairs Blog →
🎯 Exam Stages
  • Prelims
  • Mains
📑 All Sections